Honors and Awards - Collins College of Business

Honors and Awards

Each year, our students, alumni and faculty members receive honors and awards that recognize their achievements and contributions not only to the college, but also to the communities in which they work and live.

  • Alumni Awards

    Each year, the Collins College of Business recognizes select alumni who are making a positive impact in the business world as well as in the communities where they live and work. The Fast Track Award is given to one alumnus who has graduated during the last ten years and has had an accelerated career path.

    2019
    Outstanding Alumni
    Tim Barklage
    Allison Flusché
    Jacob Johnson (Fast Track Award)

    2018
    Outstanding Alumni
    Kenneth Knoll (Fast Track Award)
    Roberta Preston
    Dana Weber

    2017
    Outstanding Alumni
    Ashley J. Jackson (Fast Track Award)
    Don P. Quint, Jr.
    Kala O. Sharp

    2016
    Outstanding Alumni
    Matthew Rice (Fast Track Award)
    Chantal Veevaete

    2015
    Outstanding Alumni
    Sean Alexander
    Paula Kuykendall
    Martin Lebrun (Fast Track Award)

    2014
    Outstanding Alumni
    Randa Vernon
    Eric Marshall (Fast Track Award)

    2013
    Outstanding Alumni
    Bradley Stoots
    Jenniffer Deckard
    Christopher Zenthoefer (Fast Track Award)

    2012
    Outstanding Alumni
    Paul Coury
    Stuart Crum
    Binoy Agarwal (Fast Track Award)

    2011
    Outstanding Alumni
    Robert A. West
    Marc C. Maun
    RJ Lasek (Fast Track Award)

    2010
    Outstanding Alumni
    Robert C. Dennis
    Christopher A. Wolking
    Norah M. Steinhouse (Fast Track Award)

    2009
    Outstanding Alumni
    Robyn Ewing
    Al Walker

    2008
    Outstanding Alumni
    Caron Lawhorn
    David Page

    2007
    Outstanding Alumni
    Chet Cadieux
    Ginny Creveling
    Jeff Oldham (Fast Track Award)
    Tony Rackley (Service Award)

    2006
    Outstanding Alumni
    Jayne Gilsinger
    Ralph Hill
    Lynn Sunday
    Tory Baker (Fast Track Award)

    2005
    Outstanding Alumni
    Jim K. Cameron
    Michael J. Hess
    Shane C. Goodwin (Fast Track Award)

    2004
    Outstanding Alumni
    Pam Peck
    Bard Quku
    Rocky Moore (Fast Track Award)

    2003
    Outstanding Alumni
    Philip Kurtz
    David Kyle
    John Chandler (Fast Track Award)

    2002
    Outstanding Alumni
    Chuck Funai
    Callie Mitchell
    Craig Loseke (Fast Track Award)

    2001
    Outstanding Alumni
    Nick Allen
    Bob Prince
    Diane Snyder
    Dax Craig (Fast Track Award)

    2000
    Outstanding Alumni
    Lew Burns
    Gene Tucker
    Kami Doyle (Fast Track Award)

    1999
    Outstanding Alumni
    Genave King Rogers
    Mike McKee

    1998
    Outstanding Alumni
    Dan Hill

    1997
    Outstanding Alumni
    Pat Hays
    Fred VIerra

    1996
    Outstanding Alumni
    Jim Miller
    Joe Moeller

    1995
    Outstanding Alumni
    David Cleveland

    1994
    Outstanding Alumni
    Katsunari Toyoda
    David Lawson
    Julian Carr

  • Faculty Awards

    Our faculty, individually and collectively, are one of the major forces that drive our college. They are committed to providing students with the best educational experience possible by sharing their talents, interests, knowledge, and vision in and out of the classroom.

    Every year our faculty members receive honors and awards that recognize their commitment to excellence in teaching and research. A few of the more prestigious awards are listed below:

    2019
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Akhilesh Bajaj
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Robert Russell
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Heather Anderson

    2018
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Tracy A. Suter
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Li Sun
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Timothy A. Hart

    2017
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Timothy A. Hart
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Timothy C. Coburn

    2016
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Salvatore Aurigemma
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Ronald D. Ripple
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Thomas J. Seng

    2015
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Ralph Jackson
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Adrien Bouchet
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Wen Chiang
    TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Karen S. Cravens
    TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Ralph Jackson
    Fulbright Scholarship – Charles Wood
    Fulbright Scholarship – Michael Troilo

    2014
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Jan L. Drummond
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Robert A. Russell
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Timothy C. Coburn

    2013
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – James J. Zboja
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Brian R. Walkup

    2012
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Anila T. Madhan
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Brian R. Chabowski and Saeed Samiee
    Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Tally Ferguson
    TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Charles Wood

    2011
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Jeffrey R. Crawford
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Wray E. Bradley
    TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Tracy Manly

    2010
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Michael L. Troilo
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Jeffrey R. Crawford and Timothy L. Urban

    2009
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – James A. Senese
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Robert A. Russell and Timothy L. Urban
    Distinguished Service Award – Robert J. Monroe

    2008
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Kiku Jones
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Jill Hough

    2007
    Fulbright Scholarship – J. Markham Collins
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Karen S. Cravens
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Saeed Samiee
    Oklahoma Society of CPAs Outstanding Accounting Educator – Tracy Manly

    2006
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Richard Burgess
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Saeed Samiee
    TURC Mentor of the Year – John F. Caruso
    TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Richard C. Burgess

    2005
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award- Lori N. Leonard
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – John F. Caruso, Wen-Chyuan Chiang and Robert Russell

    2004
    Dean’s Innovation In Teaching Award – Charles M. Wood
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Gary J. Castrogiovanni
    Outstanding Scholar on the Practice of Marketing in China- Charles M. Wood
    TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Timothy L. Urban

    2003
    Dean’s Innovation in Teaching Award – Patrick A. Hennessee and Roger P. Bey
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Tracy S. Manly
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Wen-Chyuan Chiang and Timothy L. Urban
    Mortar Board Professor of the Year in Business – James Cagley
    Oklahoma Nurses Association Region 2 Nightingale Award for Outstanding Nursing Practice – Marie Ahrens

    2002
    Certified Trainer of the Year – Patrick Hagerman
    Elected member of National Strength & Conditioning Association Board of Directors – Patrick Hagerman
    Elected member CAAHEP Joint Review Committee for accreditation of athletic training education programs – Greg Gardner

    2001
    Fulbright Scholarship – Lester Neidell
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Kristie Nix
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Karen Cravens
    Mortar Board CBA Teaching Excellence Award – Jim Payne
    AHEC (Area Health Education Center) OKAHEC Professional Partner 2001 – Marie Ahrens

    2000
    Allied Academies’ Distinguished Research Award – George Vozikis
    Chi Omega Faculty Member of the Year – Susan Boyd
    Dean’s Innovation in Teaching Award – James Cagley
    Mortar Board professor of the Year – Richard Burgess
    Oklahoma Higher Education Hall of Fame Inductee – P.C. Smith
    Student Athlete Advisory Council Faculty Member of the Year Susan Boyd
    Student Association Lewis Duncan Advisor of the Year – Mike McCrary

    1999
    Academy of Legal Studies in Business, Master Teacher Award Susan Boyd
    Dean’s Innovation in Teaching Award – Susan Gaston
    Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Susan Boyd
    Mayo Research Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
    Oklahoma Society of CPAs Outstanding Accounting Educator – Patrick Hennessee

  • Student Awards

    One of the most prestigious honors that a Collins College of Business student can achieve is the Outstanding Senior Award, which recognizes excellence in scholarship and leadership. In 2012, the award was named the David R. Lawson Outstanding Senior Award in recognition of Lawson’s immense professional success and his remarkable service to TU.

    2019
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Daniel Owens
    Sarah Otto
    Madalyn Unseth
    Muriel Unseth

    2018
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Shelby Hackney
    Matt Schmitz
    Kelly Scrivner

    2017
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Amanda Calhoun
    Paul G. Moses
    Claire E. Thompson
    Francisco J. Yanez

    2016
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Connor Brady
    Brianna Dick
    Jocelyn Sheffield
    Anshuman Singh

    2015
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Bryce Cason
    Ashley Griffin
    Laura Grosz
    Parker Malone

    2014
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Hillary Stuart
    Curtis French
    Thomas Porter
    Valerie Roarty
    Yizhi Yan

    2013
    David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
    Hayley Cunningham
    Gianni Esparza
    Taber Hunt
    Kathleen Osborn

    2012
    Outstanding Seniors
    Bryan Baynton
    Hannah Becker
    Amanda Cooper
    Taryn Dewitt

    2011
    Outstanding Seniors
    Tiffany R. Foster
    Stefanie J. Owens
    Monica N. Rodriguez
    Zachary T. Nulish

    2010
    Outstanding Seniors
    Alison C. Bertram
    Katie J. Largent
    Nathan M. Olson
    Ryan M. Staebell

    2009
    Outstanding Seniors
    Sarah E. Hermosillo
    Vanessa W. Norman
    Derek R. Steffen
    Lauren A. Williams

    2008
    Outstanding Seniors
    Alicia Dudek
    Kenneth B. Knoll
    Barbara M. Moschovidis
    Kristina R. Stanich

    2007
    Outstanding Seniors
    Jonathan Goodwin
    Don Lowther
    Jennifer Song

    2006
    Outstanding Seniors
    Haden Snyder
    Brittani Nichols
    Lacey Leifeste
    Lora Kropp

    2005
    Outstanding Seniors
    Robert “BJ” Dollahon
    Becky R. Heidotten
    Amanda B. Troxell

    2004
    Outstanding Seniors
    Mollie F. Hightower
    Mary F. Kuehler
    David S. Randolph

    2003
    Outstanding Seniors
    Jamie M. Bryan
    Michelle R. Miller
    Lydia A. Trancoso

    2002
    Outstanding Seniors
    Joshua T. Roop
    Sara A. Ryser

    2001
    Outstanding Seniors
    Lindsey E. Barrows
    Katie E. Mannahan
    Timothy A. Surface

    2000
    Outstanding Seniors
    Jeffrey L. Oldham
    John Matthew Beasley
    Amy S. Patten

    1999
    Outstanding Seniors
    Clinton W. Alexander
    Erika L. Hefter
    Stephanie Horton

    1998
    Outstanding Senior
    Debra L. Smith

    1997
    Outstanding Seniors
    Genia S. Taylor
    Ben Holman
    Kristen M. Ayen

    1996
    Outstanding Seniors
    Tony J. Crocker
    Leigh A. Boggs
    Regina C. Moss

    1995
    Outstanding Seniors
    Melinda M. Lobato
    Amisha Mehta

    1993
    Outstanding Seniors
    Kami M. Doyce
    Tony R. Henry

    1992
    Outstanding Seniors
    Michael E. Hanson
    Christopher T. Moore

    1991
    Outstanding Seniors
    Marcia L. Culver
    Kathryn C. Wofford

    1990
    Outstanding Seniors
    Kris Carter
    Lisa L. Mitchell

    1989
    Outstanding Seniors
    Stephanie D. Mires
    Tracy K. Scheer

    1988
    Outstanding Seniors
    Terrie L. Holman
    Steve Bogner

    1987
    Outstanding Seniors
    Eileen M. Billiard
    Kristopher R. Cone

    1986
    Outstanding Seniors
    Lori Fisk
    Robert Martinek

    1985
    Outstanding Seniors
    Kent Crowl
    Lori K. Moon

    1984
    Outstanding Seniors
    Bruce Chuckoski
    Deborah Moore

    1983
    Outstanding Seniors
    Stuart Crum
    Andrea Vandertain