university of tulsa logo

Honors and Awards

Each year, our students, alumni and faculty members receive honors and awards that recognize their achievements and contributions not only to the college, but also to the communities in which they work and live.

Alumni Awards

Each year, the Collins College of Business recognizes select alumni who are making a positive impact in the business world as well as in the communities where they live and work. The Fast Track Award is given to one alumnus who has graduated during the last ten years and has had an accelerated career path.

2018
Outstanding Alumni
Kenneth Knoll (Fast Track Award)
Roberta Preston
Dana Weber

2017
Outstanding Alumni
Ashley J. Jackson (Fast Track Award)
Don P. Quint, Jr.
Kala O. Sharp

2016
Outstanding Alumni
Matthew Rice (Fast Track Award)
Chantal Veevaete

2015
Outstanding Alumni
Sean Alexander
Paula Kuykendall
Martin Lebrun (Fast Track Award)

2014
Outstanding Alumni
Randa Vernon
Eric Marshall (Fast Track Award)

2013
Outstanding Alumni
Bradley Stoots
Jenniffer Deckard
Christopher Zenthoefer (Fast Track Award)

2012
Outstanding Alumni
Paul Coury
Stuart Crum
Binoy Agarwal (Fast Track Award)

2011
Outstanding Alumni
Robert A. West
Marc C. Maun
RJ Lasek (Fast Track Award)

2010
Outstanding Alumni
Robert C. Dennis
Christopher A. Wolking
Norah M. Steinhouse (Fast Track Award)

2009
Outstanding Alumni
Robyn Ewing
Al Walker

2008
Outstanding Alumni
Caron Lawhorn
David Page

2007
Outstanding Alumni
Chet Cadieux
Ginny Creveling
Jeff Oldham (Fast Track Award)
Tony Rackley (Service Award)

2006
Outstanding Alumni
Jayne Gilsinger
Ralph Hill
Lynn Sunday
Tory Baker (Fast Track Award)

2005
Outstanding Alumni
Jim K. Cameron
Michael J. Hess
Shane C. Goodwin (Fast Track Award)

2004
Outstanding Alumni
Pam Peck
Bard Quku
Rocky Moore (Fast Track Award)

2003
Outstanding Alumni
Philip Kurtz
David Kyle
John Chandler (Fast Track Award)

2002
Outstanding Alumni
Chuck Funai
Callie Mitchell
Craig Loseke (Fast Track Award)

2001
Outstanding Alumni
Nick Allen
Bob Prince
Diane Snyder
Dax Craig (Fast Track Award)

2000
Outstanding Alumni
Lew Burns
Gene Tucker
Kami Doyle (Fast Track Award)

1999
Outstanding Alumni
Genave King Rogers
Mike McKee

1998
Outstanding Alumni
Dan Hill

1997
Outstanding Alumni
Pat Hays
Fred VIerra

1996
Outstanding Alumni
Jim Miller
Joe Moeller

1995
Outstanding Alumni
David Cleveland

1994
Outstanding Alumni
Katsunari Toyoda
David Lawson
Julian Carr

Faculty Awards

Our faculty, individually and collectively, are one of the major forces that drive our college. They are committed to providing students with the best educational experience possible by sharing their talents, interests, knowledge, and vision in and out of the classroom.

Every year our faculty members receive honors and awards that recognize their commitment to excellence in teaching and research. A few of the more prestigious awards are listed below:

2018
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Tracy A. Suter
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Li Sun
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Timothy A. Hart

2017
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Timothy A. Hart
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Timothy C. Coburn

2016
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Salvatore Aurigemma
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Ronald D. Ripple
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Thomas J. Seng

2015
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Ralph Jackson
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Adrien Bouchet
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Wen Chiang
TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Karen S. Cravens
TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Ralph Jackson
Fulbright Scholarship – Charles Wood
Fulbright Scholarship – Michael Troilo

2014
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Jan L. Drummond
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Robert A. Russell
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Timothy C. Coburn

2013
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – James J. Zboja
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Brian R. Walkup

2012
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Anila T. Madhan
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Brian R. Chabowski and Saeed Samiee
Helmerich Graduate Faculty Excellence Award – Tally Ferguson
TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Charles Wood

2011
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Jeffrey R. Crawford
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Wray E. Bradley
TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Tracy Manly

2010
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Michael L. Troilo
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Jeffrey R. Crawford and Timothy L. Urban

2009
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – James A. Senese
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Robert A. Russell and Timothy L. Urban
Distinguished Service Award – Robert J. Monroe

2008
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Kiku Jones
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Jill Hough

2007
Fulbright Scholarship – J. Markham Collins
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Karen S. Cravens
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Saeed Samiee
Oklahoma Society of CPAs Outstanding Accounting Educator – Tracy Manly

2006
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Richard Burgess
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Saeed Samiee
TURC Mentor of the Year – John F. Caruso
TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Richard C. Burgess

2005
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award- Lori N. Leonard
Mayo Research Excellence Award – John F. Caruso, Wen-Chyuan Chiang and Robert Russell

2004
Dean’s Innovation In Teaching Award – Charles M. Wood
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Gary J. Castrogiovanni
Outstanding Scholar on the Practice of Marketing in China- Charles M. Wood
TU Outstanding Teacher Award – Timothy L. Urban

2003
Dean’s Innovation in Teaching Award – Patrick A. Hennessee and Roger P. Bey
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Tracy S. Manly
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Wen-Chyuan Chiang and Timothy L. Urban
Mortar Board Professor of the Year in Business – James Cagley
Oklahoma Nurses Association Region 2 Nightingale Award for Outstanding Nursing Practice – Marie Ahrens

2002
Certified Trainer of the Year – Patrick Hagerman
Elected member of National Strength & Conditioning Association Board of Directors – Patrick Hagerman
Elected member CAAHEP Joint Review Committee for accreditation of athletic training education programs – Greg Gardner

2001
Fulbright Scholarship – Lester Neidell
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Kristie Nix
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Karen Cravens
Mortar Board CBA Teaching Excellence Award – Jim Payne
AHEC (Area Health Education Center) OKAHEC Professional Partner 2001 – Marie Ahrens

2000
Allied Academies’ Distinguished Research Award – George Vozikis
Chi Omega Faculty Member of the Year – Susan Boyd
Dean’s Innovation in Teaching Award – James Cagley
Mortar Board professor of the Year – Richard Burgess
Oklahoma Higher Education Hall of Fame Inductee – P.C. Smith
Student Athlete Advisory Council Faculty Member of the Year Susan Boyd
Student Association Lewis Duncan Advisor of the Year – Mike McCrary

1999
Academy of Legal Studies in Business, Master Teacher Award Susan Boyd
Dean’s Innovation in Teaching Award – Susan Gaston
Mayo Teaching Excellence Award – Susan Boyd
Mayo Research Excellence Award – Timothy L. Urban
Oklahoma Society of CPAs Outstanding Accounting Educator – Patrick Hennessee

Student Awards

One of the most prestigious honors that a Collins College of Business student can achieve is the Outstanding Senior Award, which recognizes excellence in scholarship and leadership. In 2012, the award was named the David R. Lawson Outstanding Senior Award in recognition of Lawson’s immense professional success and his remarkable service to TU.

2018
David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
Shelby Hackney
Matt Schmitz
Kelly Scrivner

2017
David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
Amanda Calhoun
Paul G. Moses
Claire E. Thompson
Francisco J. Yanez

2016
David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
Connor Brady
Brianna Dick
Jocelyn Sheffield
Anshuman Singh

2015
David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
Bryce Cason
Ashley Griffin
Laura Grosz
Parker Malone

2014
David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
Hillary Stuart
Curtis French
Thomas Porter
Valerie Roarty
Yizhi Yan

2013
David R. Lawson Outstanding Seniors
Hayley Cunningham
Gianni Esparza
Taber Hunt
Kathleen Osborn

2012
Outstanding Seniors
Bryan Baynton
Hannah Becker
Amanda Cooper
Taryn Dewitt

2011
Outstanding Seniors
Tiffany R. Foster
Stefanie J. Owens
Monica N. Rodriguez
Zachary T. Nulish

2010
Outstanding Seniors
Alison C. Bertram
Katie J. Largent
Nathan M. Olson
Ryan M. Staebell

2009
Outstanding Seniors
Sarah E. Hermosillo
Vanessa W. Norman
Derek R. Steffen
Lauren A. Williams

2008
Outstanding Seniors
Alicia Dudek
Kenneth B. Knoll
Barbara M. Moschovidis
Kristina R. Stanich

2007
Outstanding Seniors
Jonathan Goodwin
Don Lowther
Jennifer Song

2006
Outstanding Seniors
Haden Snyder
Brittani Nichols
Lacey Leifeste
Lora Kropp

2005
Outstanding Seniors
Robert “BJ” Dollahon
Becky R. Heidotten
Amanda B. Troxell

2004
Outstanding Seniors
Mollie F. Hightower
Mary F. Kuehler
David S. Randolph

2003
Outstanding Seniors
Jamie M. Bryan
Michelle R. Miller
Lydia A. Trancoso

2002
Outstanding Seniors
Joshua T. Roop
Sara A. Ryser

2001
Outstanding Seniors
Lindsey E. Barrows
Katie E. Mannahan
Timothy A. Surface

2000
Outstanding Seniors
Jeffrey L. Oldham
John Matthew Beasley
Amy S. Patten

1999
Outstanding Seniors
Clinton W. Alexander
Erika L. Hefter
Stephanie Horton

1998
Outstanding Senior
Debra L. Smith

1997
Outstanding Seniors
Genia S. Taylor
Ben Holman
Kristen M. Ayen

1996
Outstanding Seniors
Tony J. Crocker
Leigh A. Boggs
Regina C. Moss

1995
Outstanding Seniors
Melinda M. Lobato
Amisha Mehta

1993
Outstanding Seniors
Kami M. Doyce
Tony R. Henry

1992
Outstanding Seniors
Michael E. Hanson
Christopher T. Moore

1991
Outstanding Seniors
Marcia L. Culver
Kathryn C. Wofford

1990
Outstanding Seniors
Kris Carter
Lisa L. Mitchell

1989
Outstanding Seniors
Stephanie D. Mires
Tracy K. Scheer

1988
Outstanding Seniors
Terrie L. Holman
Steve Bogner

1987
Outstanding Seniors
Eileen M. Billiard
Kristopher R. Cone

1986
Outstanding Seniors
Lori Fisk
Robert Martinek

1985
Outstanding Seniors
Kent Crowl
Lori K. Moon

1984
Outstanding Seniors
Bruce Chuckoski
Deborah Moore

1983
Outstanding Seniors
Stuart Crum
Andrea Vandertain